Staff and Governors
Senior Leadership
Jane Bond
Joanna Brackenbury
Christine Chui
Sue Edwards
Selbi Fryer
Robyn Hodgson
Juliet Tovey
Staff
Teaching Staff
Name | Position | Qualifications |
Catherine Banahan | ICT Teacher | BEd (SA) |
Charlotte Black | Year 2 Teacher, Humanities Coordinator, SMSC Coordinator | BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE |
Ashley Bridges | Year 3 Teacher | BA (Hons), BEd, Diploma Early Childhood Education |
Maeve Corso | Year 1 Teacher, RE Coordinator | BA (Hons), PGCE |
Juliana Diaz-Baldocchi | Reception Teacher | MA Children’s Literature, BA equivalent, Post Grad Bilingual education |
Roy Gayle | Dance Teacher | RSA |
Patrick Gillespie | Year 4 Teacher | BA (USA), PGCE |
Anna Gorniak | Nursery Teacher | BA (Hons) Poland in Kindergarten and Elementary Teaching |
Rachel Haldane | Head of Upper School, Science Coordinator, Year 5 Teacher, Educational Visits Coordinator | BA (Hons), QTS |
Sarah Jones | Head of English, ECT Mentor, Year 6 Teacher | BA (Hons) OXON, PGCE |
Deborah Jovele | French Teacher | BA (Hons), PGCE |
Natalie Mahony | Learning Enrichment Coordinator, More Able Gifted and Talented Coordinator | PGDip Education, PGCE |
Hannah Prendergrast | Year 4 Teacher | BA, PGCE |
Angie Schafer | Head of Art | BA Fine Art (SA), PGCE (SA) |
Divya Shastri | Year 3 Teacher | BA (Hons), PGCE |
Jessica Smith | Year 5 Teacher, Head of Houses | MA, PGCE |
Tiki Tabor | Head of Sports, Staff Social Coordinator | BA (Hons) |
Jo Taman | Director of Music, Charity and Community Links Coordinator | BMus (Hons), PGCE |
Aziza Williams | Year 1 Teacher | BA, MA |
Rachel Williams | Infant House Teacher | BA (Education) with QTS |
Support Staff
Name | Position | Qualifications |
Georgia Childs | Teaching Assistant Y4 | BA (Hons) |
Roz Dale | Teaching Assistant Y1 | BA, MA, QTS |
Karen Dimmock | Teaching Assistant Y6 | MA (Hons) |
Paloma Forde | Learning Enrichment Assistant | MA Education. QTS |
Laura Gobin | Learning Enrichment Assistant | BSc, NVQ Level 2 Support Work in Schools |
Andrea Healey | Teaching Assistant Y6 | BA (Hons), Primary Education |
Jane Hogan | Teaching Assistant Y5 | BA(Hons), CELTA |
Sumru Ince | Teaching Assistant Y3 | BSc, MBA |
Meghan Jooste | Teaching Assistant Y1 | BEd |
Alice Judd | Teaching Assistant Y1 | NVQ Level 3 Childcare |
Rachel Mayer | Sports Assistant | BSc |
Lynnette Morey | Teaching Assistant Y3 | B Commerce (SA), HLTA |
Lucus Pullinger | Gap Year Assistant | A’Levels |
Caroline Rawlings | Teaching Assistant RB | NNEB |
Tia Roberts | Gap Year Assistant | A’Levels |
Tracey Rogers | Teaching Assistant RG | CACHE Level 3 |
Olga Rudakevich | Teaching Assistant Y2 | Equivalent to BEd (Ukraine) |
Jana Rydlinkova | Teaching Assistant Nursery | CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare |
Jackie Smith | Teaching Assistant Y2 | NNEB |
Yvonne Themistocleous | Teaching Assistant Y1 | BEd Primary |
Jo Wilson | Librarian | BA (Hons) |
Administration
Name | Position |
Derrick Boansi | Deputy Bursar |
Julia Burgess | School Secretary |
Joanne Earthy | PA to Head |
Kim El-baz | Compliance Officer, Privacy Officer (Operational), Records Manager |
Caroline Eyre | Admin Assistant |
Yunis Khan | Caretaker |
Margaret Panayi | HR Manager |
Chris Teitsworth | IT Manager, Privacy Officer (IT) |
Ellen Thurman | Marketing and Communications Manager |
Michelle Warburton | Registrar |
Peripatetic Staff
Name | Instruments |
Ms S Busby | Piano and Oboe |
Mr G Martin | Guitar |
Ms M Roberts | Vocals |
Mr J Hayes | Piano and Drums |
Mrs N Stokes | Strings |
Ms H Brammer | Woodwind |
Mr F Tannock | Brass |
Our Governors
Governors
Name | Profession/occupation | Special responsibilities |
Mr D Jones | Deputy Head, Prep School | Education & Welfare Committee (Chair) |
Mr J Chesworth | Head Teacher, Prep School | Education& Welfare Committee |
Dr Z Pavlu | Doctor | Education & Welfare Committee; Safeguarding |
Mrs A Samuelson | Chair of Trustees, Public Affairs and Communications | Chair of Governors |
Mr E Scafidas | Chartered Accountant | Resources Committee; Health and Safety |
Mrs S Squire | HR Executive | Education & Welfare Committee |
Ms J Takach | Solicitor | Resources Committee |
Mr J McKinlay | School Bursar | Resources Committee (Chair) |
Mr S Williams | CEO Consulting & IT Company | Resources Committee |
The day to day running of the School, together with the strategic development of its future is the responsibility of the Head and her Senior Leadership Team. The Senior Leadership Team comprises the Head and six further members of staff, each with specific areas of responsibility.
The role of the Governors is to ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction, to hold the Head to account for the educational performance of the School and its pupils, and to oversee the financial performance of the School. The Governors meet three times each term.
The email address for the Chair of Governors is: chairofgovernors@kewcollegeprep.com
Any correspondence for the Chair should be marked “confidential”.